Motorola · Motorola Edge

Motorola Signature

pending verification on sale

Motorola Signature
162.1 × 76.4 × 6.99 mm · 186 g

The Motorola Signature launched in India on 23 January 2026, went on sale on 30 January 2026 and costs ₹59,999 for the 12GB/256GB variant (current price, 24 October 2026).

It has Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, a 6.8-inch AMOLED 165Hz display, a 5,200 mAh battery with 90W charging and a 50 MP main camera.

Its overall score is 84/100, #5 of 76 phones we rank in India (2026-10-24).

  • Its 6,200-nit peak brightness is brighter than 87% of the 39 other phones priced ₹45,000–₹75,000 we track.
  • Its 165Hz refresh rate is higher than 93% of the 41 other phones priced ₹45,000–₹75,000 we track.
Price from
₹59,999 (current)
Chipset
Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
Display
6.8" AMOLED 165Hz
Battery
5,200 mAh, 90W
Main camera
50 MP
Water resistance
IP68/IP69
Weight
186 g
India launch
23 January 2026
On sale in India
30 January 2026

Motorola Signature price in India

Prices in ₹ by variant. Launch prices were announced at launch; current prices were confirmed on the date shown.
VariantPriceTypeDateSource
12GB/256GB₹59,999launch—
16GB/512GB₹64,999launch—
16GB/1TB₹69,999launch—
12GB/256GB₹59,999current—
16GB/512GB₹64,999current—

Motorola Signature specifications

Display

Motorola Signature: display
Size6.8 inches
PanelAMOLED
Refresh rate165Hz
LTPOYes
Peak brightness6,200 nits (maker-stated)
Resolution2780x1264
Pixel density449 ppi (calculated)

Performance

Motorola Signature: performance
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm)
Geekbench 6 (chip, typical)2,968 single-core / 10,058 multi-core
RAM12GB / 16GB
Storage256GB / 512GB / 1TB
Expandable storageNot confirmed

Cameras

Motorola Signature: cameras
Main camera50 MP, 1/1.28-inch sensor, f/1.6, OIS
Ultrawide camera50 MP
Periscope camera50 MP, f/2.4, OIS, 3× optical zoom
Front camera50 MP, autofocus
Rear videoUp to 8K; 4K up to 60 fps
4K selfie videoYes

Battery and charging

Motorola Signature: battery and charging
Battery5,200 mAh
Wired charging90W
Wireless charging50W
Charger in the boxNot confirmed

Design and build

Motorola Signature: design and build
Dimensions162.1 × 76.4 × 6.99 mm
Weight186 g
Water and dust resistanceIP68/IP69
FrameNot confirmed
ColoursPantone Martini Olive, Pantone Carbon
Form factorBar (non-folding)

Software

Motorola Signature: software
OS at launchAndroid 16
OS upgrades promised7 years
Security updates promised7 years
Near-stock AndroidYes

Connectivity and audio

Motorola Signature: connectivity and audio
5GYes
eSIMNot confirmed
NFCYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7
3.5 mm headphone jackNot confirmed
Stereo speakersYes

Scores

Fixed 0–100 scales from specifications and chip benchmarks, not hands-on tests. How scores work

Category scores (0–100). Rank is among phones with enough data in that category.
CategoryScoreRankData
Overall Overall: 84/100 #5 of 7698%
Camera Camera: 77/100 #10 of 8785%
Video Video: 95/100 #2 of 47100%
Selfie Selfie: 100/100 #1 of 9100%
Battery Battery: 56/100 #107 of 141100%
Charging Charging: 90/100 #5 of 132100%
Performance Performance: 90/100 #14 of 121100%
Gaming Gaming: 87/100 #10 of 101100%
Display Display: 100/100 #1 of 127100%
Software support Software support: 100/100 #2 of 97100%
Durability Durability: 100/100 #8 of 14180%
AudioAudio: not enough data—60%
Value Value: 90/100 #1 of 7698%

Where it stands against phones priced ₹45,000–₹75,000

  • Its 5,200 mAh battery is larger than only 17% of the 41 other phones priced ₹45,000–₹75,000 we track.
  • Its 6,200-nit peak brightness is brighter than 87% of the 39 other phones priced ₹45,000–₹75,000 we track.
  • Its 165Hz refresh rate is higher than 93% of the 41 other phones priced ₹45,000–₹75,000 we track.
  • Its Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (Geekbench 6 multi-core ~10,058) is faster than 84% of the 38 other phones priced ₹45,000–₹75,000 we track.
  • Its 1/1.28-inch main sensor is larger than 100% of the 39 other phones priced ₹45,000–₹75,000 we track.
  • Its 7 years of OS upgrades is longer than 89% of the 36 other phones priced ₹45,000–₹75,000 we track.
  • Its 186 g weight is lighter than 86% of the 37 other phones priced ₹45,000–₹75,000 we track.

Where the Motorola Signature ranks

Alternatives to the Motorola Signature

Phones within 20% of its price, by overall score.

Compare the Motorola Signature

Sources

Notes: Main sensor 1/1.28 rests on Notebookcheck's spec page and on the same Sony LYTIA 828 being 1/1.28 in the razr fold (medium, not maker-confirmed). DXOMARK camera 164 (date not stated in search result; photo 170, video 154) https://www.dxomark.com/motorola-signature-camera-test/. verified=false: values from search-result summaries of launch coverage and spec sheets; no direct page fetch. India prices are list prices; offers (Rs 5,000 bank discount) not recorded. 1/1.28 main sensor size appears only in Notebookcheck. Periscope OIS, ultrawide sensor size, eSIM, rear video max not confirmed (null). Sources conflict on the periscope field-of-view figure, not used. Update policy: 7 OS upgrades and 7 years security per India coverage. Ultra-slim: 6.99 mm. 'announced' is the global announcement (2026-01-07).

Found an error? See corrections.